The ratels, popularly known as honey badgers, are basically solitary with no male engagement in parenting. Honey badgers stay in a non-territorial, promiscuous and polygamous mating structure. The ratels do not have a specific season for breeding and their young ones are born all through the year. Their gestation period is six to eight weeks and mostly, they give birth to one cub. The young ones are born bare, with no hair, and blind in a hole prepared by the mother.
Females take care of one offspring at a time. Typically, the female moves her young one to a fresh hole every two to five days. She carries the cub in her mouth. The female weans her young one. Weaning takes place between two to three months after birth. The eyes of the cub open after two months.
At three months, the cub can come out of the den and accompany its mother on short hunting missions. The cub and its mother move to a different burrow every night at this stage. At this time, it will have developed the black and white color of an adult Honey Badger. The cub has a far whiter mantle than its mother. The cub learns how to hunt, dig and climb efficiently. Badgers do not walk in pairs. Two badgers together are always mother and her cub.
The responsibility of taking care of a badger is totally on the mother. The female has to hunt for herself and her young one until the cub becomes independent. After two to three months of weaning, the cubs take quarter of food caught by their mothers when below six months and half of what is caught from six months. The male cub eats more for the larger size. For more facts and information about honey badgers, you can go to https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0wi7Ugct1w.
The female badger is very hardworking to fend for its young one. They provide food, shelter and protection for their cubs before they become independent between twelve to twenty two months. The males do not take part in rearing the offspring due to the fact that honey badgers are not monogamous and do not form lasting bonds.
Female honey badgers reach sexual maturity faster than the males. Honey badgers breed not more than once every fourteen to twenty four months. When they mature, female badgers spread far away from the mother’s home range than the male ones.
From this piece of writing, it can be concluded that honey badgers do not stay in monogamous families. The male and female do not pair up to bring up the young one. Also the role of bringing up the young ones is solely on the females. To get facts on honey badgers, visit website!